OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To avoid this unfair result, the inquiry is now more properly directed at the totality of all the circumstances to determine whether "the two alleged conspiracies are in reality part of a single conspiracy” (United States v Tercero, 580 F2d 312, 315, supra).
CPL 40.20—AS IT RELATES TO CONSPIRACY
To this point the analysis has been limited to the protection afforded by the constitutional guarantee against double jeopardy. New York has chosen to expand this protection by its enactment of CPL 40.20. Subdivision 1 contains the basic double jeopardy concept: "A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense”. Subdivision 2 provides that "[a] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction” unless one of six enumerated paragraphs applies.