OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While petitioners’ second cause of action is based on alleged violations of the due process clause of the State and Federal Constitutions, we perceive no such violations per se. New York has provided by statute (CPL 40.40) for the kind of prosecutorial conduct alleged. Thus, we consider whether an application of that statute may be a potential bar to trial upon these two new indictments. CPL 40.40 bars separate prosecution of two or more offenses which are joinable in a single accusatory instrument (CPL 40.40, subd 1). Subdivision 2 of that section provides that where the prosecutor has two or more joinable offenses and the second one is not charged "despite possession by the people of evidence legally sufficient to support a conviction of the defendant for such uncharged offense,” any subsequent prosecution for the uncharged offense is barred.
The papers before us reveal that petitioners were arraigned on the 1979 indictment prior to their trial under the 1978 indictment.