OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 340 of the General Business Law prohibits contracts or agreements made in restraint of competition in .the conduct of business, trade or commerce. Under section 341 persons making such agreements are guilty of a class E felony. Subdivision 7 of section 103 of the General Municipal Law makes it a misdemeanor to conspire "to prevent competitive bidding on a contract for public work or purchase advertised for bidding”.
Petitioners urge that their conviction under New York’s general conspiracy statute bars subsequent prosecution under the foregoing statutes.