OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here the petitioner failed to move for consolidation and, therefore, CPL 40.40 does not require dismissal of the remaining count of the 1979 indictment.
A different result is reached with regard to the two remaining counts of the 1980 indictment. It was not returned until after trial under the 1978 indictment. Indictment No., 84/ 1980, the one we áre considering, superseded Indictment No. 83/1980 which was also returned after petitioners’ conviction under the 1978 indictment. Under CPL 40.40 (subd 2) we must decide whether the prosecution, at the time of the earlier trial, had "possession * * * of evidence legally sufficient to support a conviction of the defendant” on the uncharged offense. If so, prosecution for the uncharged offense is barred *189(CPL 40.40, subd 2, par [b]).