OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In this case we are satisfied that the conduct of petitioners was "so closely related in criminal purpose or objective” as to constitute a single criminal transaction (CPL 40.10, subd 2; see Matter of Abraham v Justices of N. Y. Supreme Ct. of Bronx County, supra, p 566). Where the conduct constitutes a single criminal transaction, separate prosecution for the offenses is barred unless one of the exceptions to CPL 40.20 applies. CPL 40.20 (subd 2, par [b]), in effect, permits separate prosecution for two offenses based on the same criminal transaction if "[e]ach of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”. In Matter of Abraham (supra), the Court of Appeals held that a Federal drug conspiracy statute and a State drug possession statute were both designed to prevent the same kinds of harm—illicit trafficking in drugs.