The privilege against self incrimination applies to involuntary confessions. (Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436, 461-462.) The privilege against self incrimination embodied in the Fifth Amendment fully applies to State criminal trials. (Malloy v Hogan, 378 US 1.)
The manner in which the confession was obtained also made it involuntary and inadmissible pursuant to our Criminal Procedure Law. CPL 60.45 (subd 2, par [b]) makes a confession involuntary if obtained: “By a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him: (i) by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself”. Here there was a promise by the police of a substantially more lenient charge if there was cooperation. Such promise required that the confession be suppressed (People v De Jesus, 63 AD2d 148, app dsmd 48 NY2d 734).