People v. Kates
[…] We disagree.

While it is true that all parts of a statute must be read and construed together to ascertain the legislative intent (Matter of Bookhout v Levitt, 43 NY2d 612, 617), a statutory construction which results “in the nullification of one part [of the statute] by another, is not permissible”. (Matter of Albano v Kirby, 36 NY2d 526, 530; see, also, Kurcsics v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 451, 458; Matter of Industrial Comr. of State of N.Y. v Five Corners Tavern, 47 NY2d 639, 646-647.) To read into subdivision 1 of section 1194 a requirement of express consent would nullify so much thereof as provides “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical test”. It is thus the plain meaning of subdivision 1 of section 1194 that express consent is not required. Nor are the provisions of subdivisions 1 and 2 mutually contradictory.