Honeoye Storage Corp. v. Board of Assessors
[…] The Board of Assessors of the Town of Bristol appeal the order, contending that Honeoye’s compressor station equipment is taxable under section 102 (subd 12, par [f]) of the Real Property Tax Law, which reads:

“12. ‘Real property’, ‘property’ or ‘land’ mean and include # :$c %

“(f) Boilers, ventilating apparatus, elevators, plumbing, heating, lighting and power generating apparatus, shafting other than counter-shafting and equipment for the distribution of heat, light, power, gases and liquids, but shall not include movable machinery or equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not essential for the support of the building, structure or *471superstructure, and removable without material injury thereto”.

The first part of this contention is that Honeoye’s equipment is “equipment for the distribution of * * * gases” within the statute and, thus, real property.