IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Mary, 939 So. 2d 1206, 1212 (La. 2006). “The most basic requirement of a
stipulation pour autrui is that the contract manifest a clear intention; absent
such a clear manifestation, a party claiming to be a third party beneficiary
cannot meet his burden of proof.”
Audler has not presented any evidence that CBC and Gulf Coast intended
him as a beneficiary of the contract between CBC and Gulf Coast. To the
contrary, it is clear that provision of the flood zone certification was done for the
purpose of complying with the NFIA. The district court’s dismissal of these
claims was correct.
VI.
7
Article 1978 provides: “A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person
called a third party beneficiary. Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail
himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the
beneficiary’s agreement.” LA. CIV. CODE art. 1978.
20
No. 07-30229
For the reasons stated above, we AFFIRM the district court’s dismissal of
Audler’s claims. Further, the motion to dismiss the appeal brought by First
American and Wells Fargo is GRANTED.
21