Greshin v. Suffolk County Legislature
[…] This appeal followed. I would modify the judgment by deleting the provisions noted above and substituting therefor a provision (1) declaring that the petitioner’s term of office as a trustee of the Vanderbilt Museum Commission duly expired on December 28, 1978 and (2) further declaring that appellant John L. Mara was duly appointed as a member of the said commission to the term formerly occupied by petitioner Greshin. In my view, Special Term erred in concluding that the failure of appellant Monaco to file his oath of office within the time prescribed by section 30 (subd 1, par h) of the Public Officers Law resulted in the creation of a vacancy in that office retroactive to the date upon which the appointments at issue were originally made. The cited statute clearly provides, inter alia, that: "Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof * * * h. His refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking, if one is required, before or within thirty days after the commencement of the term of office for which he is chosen” (emphasis supplied).