Hossain v. Kurzynowski
[…] The Supreme Court, inter alia, granted those branches of the defendants’ cross motion which were for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 240 (1) and § 241 (6) causes of action based on the homeowner’s exemption and denied the plaintiffs motion.

Under the homeowner’s exemption, owners of a one- or two-family dwelling are exempt from liability under Labor Law §§ 240 and 241 unless they directed or controlled the work being performed (see Bartoo v Buell, 87 NY2d 362, 367 [1996]; Cannon v Putnam, 76 NY2d 644 [1990]; Chowdhury v Rodriguez, 57 AD3d 121 [2008]). Although Labor Law § 240 (1) and § 241 (6) do not specifically define “family” for the purposes of the homeowner’s exemption, Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (5) describes, in pertinent part, a family as “two or more persons occupying a dwelling, living together and maintaining a common household.” A building’s classification as a “multiple dwell*724ing” does not automatically cause the homeowner to lose the protection of the exemption (see Small v Gutleber, 299 AD2d 536 [2002]).