Section 110 of the New York City Civil Court Act, establishing a Housing Part in the Civil Court and vesting that part with broad powers, clearly contemplates that issues of the kind presented here should be litigated in the first instance in that specialized part. It should be noted that the Housing Part is explicitly empowered in subdivision [b] of section 110 to “consolidate all actions and proceedings pending in such part as to any building.”
Nor do I see any difficulty in the exercise of jurisdiction by the Housing Part in the circumstance that the greater part of the withheld rental moneys are deposited in an escrow account maintained by the Association.