People ex rel. Walker v. Hammock
[…] Further, he contends that he did not receive notification of the final revocation hearing decision “[a]s soon as practicable” (9 NYCRR 8005.20 [f]).

Although our scope of review is limited by subdivision 5 of section 259-i of the Executive Law, which provides that “[a]ny action by the board pursuant to this article shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law”, the court may examine the record to determine if the required procedural rules were followed and if there is any evidence which, if believed, would support the Parole Board’s determination, but the court may not make its own determinations based on its assessment of the credibility of the