People v. Broome
[…] Defendant was acquitted of intentional murder but convicted of felony murder and robbery in the first degree. This appeal ensued. At the time of defendant’s arraignment, his attorney requested 45 days in which to make pretrial motions. The prosecution expressed fear that certain witnesses would return to their homes in Florida if a speedy trial was not held and offered to turn over to defendant all Grand Jury minutes and laboratory reports within five days. The court granted defendant 18 days in which to make his pretrial motions and it is claimed that such action was in violation of CPL 255.20. It is provided in CPL 255.20 (subd [1]) that "all pre-trial motions shall be made within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application.of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment.” In our view the statute in question sets a maximum time in which a defendant must make his pretrial motions without application to the court.