Committee of Interns & Residents v. New York State Public Employment Relations Board
[…] Some *731members of the group taught, others were students, and others assigned and oversaw the work of staff officers. Even though there was a uniqueness to the proposed unit, there were hierarchical relations which varied little from the existing bargaining unit. Further, petitioners did not show that the current bargaining unit failed in any way to carry forward the needs and positions of petitioners or act upon any of their grievances adequately. Furthermore, in our view, the requirement of section 207 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Civil Service Law that the unit must "be compatible with the joint responsibilities of the public employer and public employees to serve the public” has been complied with. There is support for the finding of the hearing officer that fragmentation of the bargaining unit would increase the potential for conflict, rather than remedy it. The record lacks evidence that there exists a conflict of interest so as to prevent effective negotiations.