Ayvee Construction Co. v. Village of New Paltz
[…] Subsequently, in September of 1979, both the village and Brinnier & Larios moved to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint on the ground that plaintiff had failed to serve a verified written notice of claim upon the village as required by CPLR 9802. Special Term granted the motions, and plaintiff now appeals. We hold that the dismissal of the complaint should be affirmed. CPLR 9802 provides, in pertinent part, that no action shall be maintained against a village upon or arising out of a contract of the village “unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued”. Here, the complaint fails to allege the necessary compliance with CPLR 9802, and it is clear and plaintiff concedes, at least by inference, that it failed to file the requisite claim.