European American Bank v. Cain
[…] Defendant Pepe Motors has appealed from the order entered upon the foregoing decision of Special Term contending that plaintiff’s claim is time barred by the Statute of Limitations. Inquiry into this contention must be founded upon an understanding of certain relevant provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.

In this State a certificate of title is required for all automobiles bearing a 1973 or later model year (Vehicle and Traffic Law, §§ 2104, 2102, subd [a], par [10]). Where, as here, such a vehicle is purchased from a dealer, subdivision *161(b) of section 2105 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law requires that an application for a first certificate of title be made to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles which: “shall contain the name and address of any lienholder holding a security interest created or reserved at the time of the sale and be signed by the dealer as well as the owner, and the dealer shall promptly mail or deliver the application to the commissioner.”

The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles has promulgated a regulation concerning the recording of security interests which states in relevant part (15 NYCRR 20.15):

“SECURITY INTEREST