Colbert v. International Security Bureau, Inc.
[…] We now turn to the question of whether Special Term properly granted the motion of the individual defendant Schultheiss to dismiss plaintiffs’ action against him for lack of in personam jurisdiction. Plaintiffs contend that since they never attempted to serve Schultheiss, his service of an answer rendered him subject to jurisdiction as “a volunteer” despite the fact that his answer raised the defense of lack of jurisdiction. The answer to plaintiffs’ contention in this regard is to be found in CPLR 320, which states, in relevant part:

“Rule 320. Defendant’s appearance

“(a) Requirement of appearance. The defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer * * *

“(b) When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, generally. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211.” (Emphasis added. Subdivision [c] deals with limited appearances in in rem actions and is not relevant to the issue on this appeal.)

In our view the objective fact that plaintiffs never attempted service upon Schultheiss is irrelevant.