Nalews, Inc. v. New York State Environmental Facilities Corp.
[…] (See Matter of Vitanza Sons v Ross, 63 AD2d 1068, 1069-1070.) In this particular case, it appears that the performance .by the fiscal officer has been anything but expeditious. However, it is also apparent that the petitioner has contributed to the over-all delay. In any event, the over-all thrust of the statutory provisions is the benefit of workmen and the mandate of section 17 of article I of the New1 York State Constitution is that “no laborer, workman or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor * * * engaged in the performance of any public work * * * shall * * * be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within, the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used.” Consonant with the apparent intent of the statutes and the Constitution, the failure to proceed expeditiously cannot be accorded the effect of voiding the express provisions of section 220-b whereby sums due the contractor are to be withheld to assure the payment of the prevailing rate of wages.