Appeal from an order of the Supreme Court at Special Term, entered February 5, 1980 in Albany County, which granted defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint. Plaintiff, a member of the New York State Teachers’ Retirement System, commenced this action seeking a judgment declaring that sections 533 and 535 of the Education Law, as amended, violate section 7 of article V of the State Constitution, which provides that membership in the retirement system “shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired”. The challenged provisions of the Education Law altered the pension formula by increasing the percentage factor relating to in-State service, while continuing the percentage rate for out-of-State service at its previous rate.