Costa v. Fantasia Distributing Corp.
[…] In this action for conversion, damages, rescission and injunctive relief, plaintiff moved pursuant to CPLR 2701 for an order requiring respondents to turn the works of art over to him. Respondents did not oppose the motion but requested security. Special Term did not abuse its discretion in requiring appellant to post security in the sum of $30,000. CPLR 2701, in pertinent part provides: “The court *** may order personal property capable of delivery which is the subject of the action *** delivered to such person as it may direct, with such security as the court shall direct * * * if: * * * 2. a party has such property in his possession, custody or control and it belongs or is due to another party, where special circumstances make it desirable that payment or delivery to such other party should be withheld”. In this case there are such circumstances.