It was clearly appropriate for the trial court to charge the statutory presumption, notwithstanding the defendant’s testimony that he had separately picked up Sinclair and Hardy during the course of the evening, that each was carrying a dark bag, and that he had no knowledge of the contents of either of the bags. (See People v Leyva, 38 NY2d 160, 169, 170.) However, it was error to deny what was in substance a request by defendant to charge the statutory exception set forth in section 220.25 (subd 1, par [c]) that applies “when the controlled substance is concealed upon the person of one of the occupants.” The defendant’s testimony that the two bags, including the .one containing the controlled substances, were separately carried into his vehicle by the passengers, and that he had no knowledge of the contents of the bags, raised a factual issue entitling him to a charge with regard to the