The sergeant testified that the bag was not on the seat prior to Hardy re-entering the car. The defendant was convicted of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree and in the seventh degree, and of bribery in the second degree. Although a number of issues are pressed on this appeal, the only one that requires comment in our *958view concerns the court’s charge with regard to the statutory presumption set forth in subdivision 1 of section 220.25 of the Penal Law. The court charged in substance that the jurors might infer from the presence of controlled substances in the automobile that the substances were “knowingly possessed by each and every person in the automobile at the time” such substances were found, going on correctly to inform the jury that this inference was permissive and did not shift the burden of proof.