In re Rose B.
[…] When a notice of appeal from the resultant order was filed, that portion of the order directing the return of the child to respondent was stayed pending the outcome of the appeal. While we agree that the Commissioner may have failed to present the necessary preponderance of evidence necessary to sustain a finding of abuse, we conclude otherwise in reference to the charge of neglect. Section 1012 (subd [f], par [i]) of the Family Court Act defines a neglected child as one: “whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care”. The Commissioner has the burden of establishing neglect (Matter of Hofbauer, 65 AD2d 108, affd 47 NY2d 648; Matter of C. Children, 55 AD2d 646).