In re the Claim of Cruz
[…] In re the Claim of Cruz

Appeal from a decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, filed April 14, 1980, which affirmed a decision of an Administrative Law Judge overruling an initial determination of the Industrial Commissioner disqualifying claimant from receiving benefits because he lost his employment through misconduct. At issue on this appeal by claimant’s employer is whether the board gave a proper construction to subdivision 4 of section 162 of the Labor Law in deciding claimant was not guilty of misconduct that would disqualify him from receiving unemployment insurance benefits. The enactment specifies, in part, that: “Every person employed for a period or shift of more than six hours starting between the hours of one o’clock in the afternoon and six o’clock in the morning, shall be allowed at least *** forty-five *1082minutes for a meal period when employed in *** a mercantile or other establishment” (Labor Law, § 162, subd 4). Claimant worked for a nursing home as an assistant engineer on a shift commencing at 11:30 p.m. and ending at 7:30 a.m.