County of Nassau v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment
[…] *11The Real Property Tax Law also does not give petitioner a right to an adversarial hearing. Section 1208 of the Real Property Tax Law requires SBEA to hear complaints concerning equalization rates and also makes the provisions of section 512 of the Real Property Tax Law applicable to such hearings. The latter section provides that in hearing a complaint, the “board shall have all of the powers and duties prescribed by section [1524] * * * and by any other law.” (Real Property Tax Law, § 512, subd 2.) Section 1524 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Real Property Tax Law states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he board * * * may administer oaths, take testimony and hear proofs in regard to any complaint” (emphasis added).