OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That motion was properly denied, thus rendering the evidence admissible (CPL 710.30, subd 3; cf. People v Jones, 69 AD2d 912). Additionally, a review of the record supports the trial court’s finding that defendant knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waived his constitutional rights after he had been fully and completely advised of those rights (Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436; People v Anderson, 42 NY2d 35; People v Leonti, 18 NY2d 384, cert den 389 US 1007).
Whether the People failed to prove a prima facie case is contingent upon the meaning ascribed to the rule set forth in CPL 60.50, which provides: “A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.”