In re Stone
[…] Other cases have also held that convictions under section 1621 could only stand if the sworn testimony was false. (See, e.g., United States v Makris, 483 F2d 1082, cert den 415 US 914; also United States v Sweig, 441 F2d 114, cert den 403 US 932.) Thus, the holding in Rosenbaum does not appear to be applicable to defendant’s situation.

Even if respondent were not automatically disbarred at the time of his conviction, under subdivision 2 of section 90 of the Judiciary Law (eff April 9,1945) we have the power to “suspend from practice or remove from office any attorney * * * who is guilty of professional misconduct, mal*95practice, fraud, deceit, crime or misdemeanor”. The nature of respondent’s offense warrants disbarment under this statute in any event.