A literal construction of the statutory language of these two provisions results in procedural requirements of a rather confusing nature.
[…] I disagree with this view and, to that extent, I dissent.
Critical to a discussion of this issue is a clear understanding of the nature and effect of a judgment.
CPLR 105 (subd [k]) contains the following definition: “The word ‘judgment’ means a final or interlocutory judg*230ment.” CPLR 5011 expands on this rather sparing definition, stating that, whether final or interlocutory, a judgment, to be a judgment, must constitute a “determination of the rights of the parties in an action or special proceeding” (emphasis added). “More particularly it is a judicial determination that, on matters submitted to a court for decision, a legal duty or liability does or does not exist, or that, with respect to a claim in suit, no cause of action exists or that no defense exists.”