OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the cases before this court the parties have attempted, by various procedural means, to manipulate the date of commencement of the action for divorce. We turn now to a discussion of the procedural propriety of their efforts.
V. THE DATE ON WHICH AN ACTION IS DEEMED COMMENCED
The amendments to section 236 of the Domestic Relations Law shed no light on how to determine the date on which a matrimonial action is deemed commenced. However, on this question, section 211 of the Domestic Relations Law provides, in pertinent part: “A matrimonial action shall be commenced by the service of a summons * * * or a summons and verified complaint.” Similarly, CPLR 304 provides: “An action is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a summons.”
The date on which the action is commenced does not necessarily coincide with the dates on which the claims asserted in that action are interposed (see CPLR 203).