OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, on this question, section 211 of the Domestic Relations Law provides, in pertinent part: “A matrimonial action shall be commenced by the service of a summons * * * or a summons and verified complaint.” Similarly, CPLR 304 provides: “An action is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a summons.”
The date on which the action is commenced does not necessarily coincide with the dates on which the claims asserted in that action are interposed (see CPLR 203). In the usual case, the claim or claims in the complaint are interposed when the summons is served upon the defendant (see CPLR 203, subd [b], par 1). Moreover, a claim asserted in an amended pleading is generally “deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed” (see CPLR 203, subd [e]). However, this general rule does not apply if “the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to *256be proved pursuant to the amended pleading” (see CPLR 203, subd [e]; Harriss v Tams, 258 NY 229). Further, a defense or counterclaim is not deemed interposed when the summons is served; rather, it is deemed interposed “when a pleading containing it is served” (see CPLR 203, subd [c]).
Mrs.