Albino v. City of New York
[…] Co., 51 AD2d 855; cf. Chupka v Lorenz-Schneider Co., 12 NY2d 1, app dsmd 372 US 227; Parker v Borock, 5 NY2d 156; Matter of Farmer v H. O. Penn Mach. Co., 50 AD2d 562, mot for lv to app den 38 NY2d 708). The city maintains, however, that the rule should be contra in the public sector, as subdivision 3 of section 209-a of the Civil Service Law specifically provides that “[i]n applying this section, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.” This argument was squarely rejected by the Fourth Department in Jackson v Regional Tr. Serv. (54 AD2d 305, 308-309 [opn by Cardamons, J.]), which, in turn, has been cited with approval by the Third Department in De Cherro v Civil Serv. Employees Assn.