Adler v. Svingos
[…] Special Term granted plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment, declaring in the judgment that “the paragraph in the stockholders’ agreement requiring unanimous consent is of no force and effect.” (We assume this refers only to paragraph 8 since that is the only paragraph plaintiffs sought to strike, although as phrased the order ambiguously could apply to other provisions as well.) Special Term further denied defendant’s cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the co.m-plaint, and dismissed his first counterclaim, relying essentially on subdivision (b) of section 620 of the Business Corporation Law which provides: “A provision in the certificate of incorporation otherwise prohibited by law because it improperly restricts the board in its management of the business *765of the corporation, or improperly transfers to one or more shareholders * * * all or any part of such management otherwise within the authority of the board under this chapter, shall nevertheless be valid: (1) If all the incorporators or holders of record of all outstanding shares, whether or not having voting power, have authorized such provision in the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof; and (2) If, subsequent to the adoption of such provision, shares are transferred or issued only to persons who had knowledge or notice thereof or consented in writing to such provision.” In a memorandum decision after reargument, adhering to its original decision, Special Term reasoned that since subdivision (b) of section 614 and section 616 of the Business Corporation Law permit provisions in the certificate of incorporation which allow greater than normal voting requirements