Judgment modified, on the law, by reducing the conviction of assault in the second degree to assault in the third degree and vacating the sentence imposed thereon. As so modified, judgment affirmed, and matter remanded to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for resentencing. Defendant was indicted and charged with two counts of assault in the second degree, both arising from the same events. Each count named a different victim and charged that the defendant had inflicted physical injury with a metal pipe. Subdivision 2 of section 120.05 of the Penal Law provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: “2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument”. At trial the prosecutor’s proof established that the same metal *838pipe had been used in each assault. The jury was charged that the metal pipe, as a matter of law, was not a deadly weapon.