Morrison v. Foster
[…] Morrison v. Foster

In an action to recover damages for false arrest, malicious prosecution and defamation, defendant Sanders appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Kings County, entered March 30, 1979, which denied his motion for summary judgment on the ground of lack of in personam jurisdiction. Order reversed, on the law, with $50 costs and disbursements, motion granted and complaint dismissed as against defendant Sanders. The parties have confused the defenses of lack of in perso*888nam jurisdiction and the Statute of Limitations. CPLR 203 (subd [b]), which deals with claim interposition, provides that “A claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with him when: 1. the summons is served upon the defendant”. The provision is contained in CPLR article 2, which is concerned with limitations of time. It is not in CPLR article 3, which deals with jurisdiction and its acquisition.