Respondent filed a motion to dismiss the petition in lieu of answering it, contending tha
[…] Here, it is undisputed that there were no unresolved discrepancies during the mandatory audit and thus no basis for a further verifiable record audit under Election Law § 9-211 or 9 NYCRR 6210.18. We also note that petitioner has not alleged any discrepancy as defined in Election Law § 9-208 (3). Thus, petitioner’s only basis for the contention that there should be a manual audit is that there is “a likelihood of a material discrepancy between such manual audit tally and such voting machine or system tally” (§ 16-113 [2]). Because only one vote separated the two candidates, petitioner contends that there is a “substantial possibility that the winner of the election as reflected in the voting machine or system tally could change” (id.).
*1241Pursuant to CPLR 103 (b), the procedures to be followed in special proceedings such as the instant proceeding “shall be the same as in actions, and the provisions of the [CPLR] applicable to actions shall be applicable to special proceedings.”