Respondent filed a motion to dismiss the petition in lieu of answering it, contending tha
[…] Thus, petitioner’s only basis for the contention that there should be a manual audit is that there is “a likelihood of a material discrepancy between such manual audit tally and such voting machine or system tally” (§ 16-113 [2]). Because only one vote separated the two candidates, petitioner contends that there is a “substantial possibility that the winner of the election as reflected in the voting machine or system tally could change” (id.).
*1241Pursuant to CPLR 103 (b), the procedures to be followed in special proceedings such as the instant proceeding “shall be the same as in actions, and the provisions of the [CPLR] applicable to actions shall be applicable to special proceedings.” The procedures for special proceedings are found in CPLR article 4, which permits a motion to dismiss in lieu of an answer (see CPLR 404 [a]; see also 3211 [f]), but also provides for a hearing or a trial on issues of fact (see CPLR 409, 410).