People ex rel. South v. Hammock
[…] Similarly, we conclude that lack of demonstrable prejudice does not foreclose review of a prisoner’s claim of error following denial of prompt notification of the final revocation hearing result. Whether the board notified petitioner of its decision “As soon as practicable” (9 NYCRR 8005.20 [f]) is a factual issue which must be tried (CPLR 7804, subd [h]). Judgment reversed, on the law, and matter remitted to Special Term for further proceedings not inconsistent herewith. Mahoney, P. J., Main, Mikoll and Yesawich, Jr., JJ., concur.

Section 259-i (subd 3, par [f], cl [xi]) of the Executive Law states: “If the presiding officer sustains any violations, he must prepare a written statement, to be made available to the alleged violator and his counsel, indicating the evidence relied upon and the reasons for revoking or recommending the revocation of parole, and for the disposition made or recommended.” The applicable regulation, 9 NYCRR 8005.20 (f), states, in pertinent part: “Notification.