Miller v. Regan
[…] Special Term denied respondents’ motion, and directed respondent Comptroller to conduct a medical evaluation of petitioner and/or hold a new hearing pursuant to section 74 of the Retirement and Social Security Law. If it was determined that petitioner was not permanently incapacitated for the performance of his duties, the Department of Correctional Services was ordered to return him to his former duties with full benefits retroactive to February 25, 1976. In the event it was determined that he was so incapacitated, the Comptroller was ordered to provide him with all benefits provided by section 63 of the Retirement and Social Security Law. This appeal ensued. Section 73 of the Civil Service Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen’s compensation law, his employment status may be terminated and his position may be filled by a permanent appointment.” Provision is also made in this section for reinstatement to a former position following termination of the disability.