Three Judges would have affirmed the judgment against the county based on the negligence of the Deputy Sheriff.
. The Sheriff’s status as a constitutional officer does not affect the county’s liability for his deputies’ acts (see Drake v City of Rochester, 74 AD2d 996, affg 96 Misc 2d 86 [involving county liability for acts of an Assistant District Attorney]).
. The pertinent language is contained in article XIII (§ 13, subd [a]) of the New York State Constitution: “Sheriffs shall hold no other office. They may be required by law to renew their security, from time to time; and in default of giving such new security, their offices shall be deemed vacant. But the county shall never be made responsible for the acts of the sheriff.”