OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any person as to any matter within the subject matter jurisdiction of the court, if, on analogous facts in an action in the supreme court, such person would be subject to the personal jurisdiction of that court.” The test of the acquisition of in personam jurisdiction by the Surrogate’s Court is thus whether the Supreme Court would have acquired jurisdiction on analogous facts (see 10 Cox-Arenson-Medina, NY Civ Prac, par 401.04).
CPLR 320 governs the effect of an appearance in Supreme Court and states, in relevant part:
“Defendant’s appearance
“(a) Requirement of appearance. The defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer * * *
“(b) When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, generally. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211.”
The effect of the adoption of CPLR 320 (subd [b]) was to abolish the special appearance and to permit the joinder of a defense on the merits with an objection to jurisdiction (see Colbert v International Security Bur., 79 AD2d 448, mot for lv to app den 53 NY2d 608).