In courthouses, as elsewhere, a law enforcement officer may, of course, conduct a limited-scope, warrantless search based on his belief that the individual with whom he is dealing is armed. (United States v Miller, 468 F2d, at p 1045.) That right is embodied in CPL 140.50 which, by amend*359ment, extended the “stop and frisk” power to, among others, court officers of all criminal courts of this State in connection with their courtroom duties. (L 1972, ch 911, § 1, eff Sept. 1, 1972.) Such court officer “may stop a person in or about the courtroom to which he is assigned when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law” (CPL 140.50, subd 2). When he “reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury, he may search such person for a deadly weapon or any instrument * * * readily capable of causing serious physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law-abiding persons.” (CPL 140.50, subd 3.)