*428OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The determination as to the admissibility of transcripts is generally left to the discretion of the trial court and usually depends upon the accuracy of the transcripts and whether the tapes are audible enough to be understood (People v Lubow, 29 NY2d 58, 68; People v Feld, supra; People v Mincey, 64 AD2d 615).
Whether or not certain material may be used by a jury during deliberations is governed by CPL 310.20 (subd 1) which provides:
“Upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them:
“1. Any exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take”.
While the courts of New York have not specifically addressed the practice of allowing the jury to use tape transcripts during deliberations, we find no error in this case. Here, the transcripts had been received in evidence as i provided for in CPL 310.20 (subd 1).