Podmore v. Our Lady of Victory Infant Home
[…] On November 26, 1979 petitioner executed a surrender of the infant to respondent for adoption. On December 12, 1979 Stacey Lynn was placed in the home of adoptive parents. Petitioner commenced the proceedings to annul the surrender agreement on April 4,1980. Respondent’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the petition and upholding the validity of the surrender agreement was granted. Petitioner appeals, alleging that there are triable issues of fact and that a hearing is necessary to determine the best interests of the child.

Respondent is a certified agency duly authorized under article 6 of the Social Services Law. Subdivision 5 of section 384 of the Social Services Law governs the surrender agreement involved here. That section, as well as the surrender *50agreement itself, provides that: “no action or proceeding may be maintained by the surrendering parent * * * to revoke or annul such surrender where the child has been placed in the home of adoptive parents and more than thirty days have elapsed since the execution of the surrender”. The section specifically provides, however, that actions brought on grounds of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of a surrender are not barred.