OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Class action status was also sought.
Special Term granted so much of the petition as sought individual relief for petitioner, including reinstatement, back pay and seniority, but denied class action relief. The court found “strained” the Corporation’s contention that the grant of permanent competitive status in section 9 (subd 2, par [b], cl [i]) of the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Act (L 1969, ch 1016, as amd by L 1973, ch 884, § 1) was limited to employees who perform “services provided * * * in the municipal hospitals of the city of New York”, because section 9 (subd 2, par [b], cl [ii]) was intended to grant permanent competitive status to “those employees of the voluntary hospitals and medical schools in the city of New York performing services which are assumed by the corporation”. Special Term reasoned that the clear intent of the two clauses “is that employees of voluntary hospitals be absorbed into the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation, as they are required for the efficient administration of the facilities.”
Section 9 (subd 2, par [b]) of the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Act reads:
“(i) It is hereby found that the continued, uninterrupted, adequate and efficient administration of health and medical services is necessary for the general welfare of the people of the city of New York. It is further found that with respect to certain services provided for the corporation by the voluntary hospitals and medical schools in the municipal hospitals of the city of New York, such administration properly requires that employees performing those services be employed by the corporation. For the continued per*139formance of those services assumed by the corporation, the continued employment of personnel possessing ability, skill, experience and knowledge is essential. A requirement of competitive examination for the appointment of any such employee to the corporation would seriously interrupt the continuous provision of health and medical services and is thus impractical. It is thereby declared to be in the public interest that because of their knowledge, training, experience and efficiency, those employees of the voluntary hospitals and medical schools be continued in the employment of the corporation without competitive examination, and shall be afforded permanent competitive status.
“ (ii) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary contained in any general, special or local law, those employees of the voluntary hospitals and medical schools in the city of New York performing services which are assumed by the corporation shall be transferred to and continued in employment by the corporation in similar or corresponding positions, which shall have been classified by the corporation in accordance with the provisions of subdivision one of this section. Such employees shall continue to hold their positions without further examination and shall have all the rights and privileges of the jurisdictional class to which such positions may be allocated; provided, however, that after such transfer of functions and activities to the corporation all new positions