OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While the language used to describe the class of employees upon whom competitive status was being conferred differed, the two clauses are reconcilable. The language in section 9 (subd 2, par [b], cl [ii]), “performing services which are assumed by the corporation” necessarily refers back to the language in subdivision 2 (par [b], cl [i]) “services provided for the corporation by the voluntary hospitals and medical schools in the municipal hospitals of the city of New York”. (Emphasis added.) So also, the phrase in subdivision 2 (par [b], cl [i]), “those services assumed by the corporation”, clearly refers to the services performed for the Corporation by employees of voluntary hospitals in municipal hospitals.