Teleprompter Corp. v. City of New York
[…] In Dun & Bradstreet v City of New York (276 NY 198, 206) the Court of Appeals held: “The undisputed facts in this case make it peculiarly one where the remedy of a declaratory judgment should be granted. That remedy is applicable in cases where a constitutional question is involved or the legality or meaning of a statute is in question and no question of fact is involved. In such cases, pure questions of law are presented. It would be difficult to imagine a case where that remedy would be more applicable.”

Subdivision 1 of section 626 of the Real Property Tax Law provides in pertinent part as follows: “1. When a tax levied on a special franchise is due in any assessing unit, if the special franchise owner has paid such assessing unit for its exclusive use during the past year under any agreement or statute requiring the same, a sum based upon a percentage of gross earnings or other income, a license fee or other sum of money on account of such special franchise *148possessed by such special franchise owner, which payment was in the nature of a tax, all amounts so paid * * * shall be deducted from the tax based on the assessment made by the state board for purposes of the assessing unit, but not otherwise, and the remainder shall be the tax on such special franchise payable for such purposes.”

In New York Rys. Co. v City of New York (218 NY 483, 485-486) the Court of Appeals described the circumstances leading to the adoption of the predecessor section of section 626 of the Real Property Tax Law.