Newsday, Inc. v. Town of Huntington
[…] Hotel Corp., 126 Misc 247).

Contrary to the position taken by the majority, I attach no significance favorable to Newsday from the fact that in September, 1978 the Tax Assessor for the Town of Huntington, advised Newsday’s representative, in response to the latter’s inquiry, that an application for 9 tax exemption with respect to Newsday’s new plant for the next taxable year had to be filed by June 1, 1979. (See Suffolk County Tax Act, § 5, L 1920, ch 311, as amd by L 1970, ch 107.) Such query and response simply related to the deadline for filing an application under section 485-b in order to qualify for an exemption commencing the next taxable year, as is evidenced by the following language contained in subdivi*256sion 3 of that section: “The original of such application shall be filed with the assessor of the city, town, village, or county having the power to assess property for taxation on or before the appropriate taxable status date of such city, town, village or county.” (Emphasis supplied.)