Newsday, Inc. v. Town of Huntington
[…] Newsday, Inc. v. Town of Huntington

Titone, J. P. (dissenting).

In my opinion neither my colleagues nor Special Term took sufficient cognizance of a crucial fact in this case, to wit, that Newsday did not comply in timely fashion with an essential statutory prerequisite to the granting of an exemption by the appellant school district. Specifically, section 485-b of the Real Property Tax Law sets forth the following requirements or conditions before an exemption may be secured thereunder:

“2. * * * (b) No such exemption shall be granted unless “(1) such construction, alteration, installation or improvement was commenced subsequent to the first day of January, nineteen hundred seventy six; and

“(2) the cost of such construction, alteration, installation or improvement exceeds the sum of ten thousand dollars * * *

“3. Such exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner of such real property on a form prescribed by the state board.” (Emphasis supplied.)