Newsday, Inc. v. Town of Huntington
[…] Where a statute granting an exemption conditions its enjoyment on the existence of certain facts, an exemption does not attach until the performance of such conditions. In determining what are the requirements of a conditional grant, the rule of strict construction against the grantee applies (84 CJS, Taxation, § 227).

The majority is correct when it asserts that, as originally *255enacted, a local school district had unrestricted power under subdivision 7 of section 485-b to reduce or eliminate a tax exemption that it had already granted; and that to eliminate such an inequity, the Legislature, in 1977, amended subdivision 7 by adding the words “provided, however, that exemptions existing prior in time to passage of any such local law or resolution [reducing or eliminating the exemption] shall not be subject to any such reduction so effected.” (L 1977, ch 397; emphasis supplied.) However, what the majority does not address or controvert is that the power, inter alia, of a school district to reduce the percentum of exemption under the law was not abrogated by the subject amendment.