OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In our view, Special Term erred in imposing retroactive carrying and repair expenses upon the defendant. A judgment of separation effects a modification of an existing marital relationship to the extent of permitting the spouses to live apart from one another, but it has the further effect that the parties’ “ ‘duties and obligations towards each other during the separation are just what the court may have prescribed, and no other’ ” (see People v Jansen, 264 NY 364, 366, quoting People ex rel. Commissioners of Public Charities & Correction v Cullen, 153 NY 629, 637).
Of course, under section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law the Supreme Court has the procedural expedient (see Kahn v Kahn, 43 NY2d 203) to: “(1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” The section has been interpreted as authorizing the court to compel a sale of jointly owned marital premises in connection with a judgment of separation (see Kahn v Kahn, supra; Caplan v Caplan, 38 AD2d 572; Pearson v Pearson, 34 AD2d 797, mot for lv to app den 27 NY2d 486).