Weissman v. Evans
[…] The Nassau court was in existence prior to the establishment, in 1962, of the Suffolk County District Court (see NY Const, art VI, § 16; L 1962, ch 811). Prior to April 1, 1977, both courts were funded by their respective counties, the legislature of each being required to separately determine the respective court’s annual financial needs (see NY Const, art VI, § 29, subd d).

On April 1,1977 the Unified Court System went into effect with New York State providing funding of the courts (L 1976, ch 966; now Judiciary Law, § 39). On that date, the Suffolk County District Court Judges were earning $1,010 less than their Nassau counterparts.

The legislation placing the Nassau and Suffolk County District Court Judges on the State payroll provided that they “shall be entitled to the salaries * * * to which they *443were entitled pursuant to any law or contract in effect immediately prior to the effective date hereof * * * until altered by state law”. (Judiciary Law, § 39, subd 6, par [a].) Non judicial employees within the unified system were to be paid, effective April 1, 1977, in accordance with a uniform salary classification plan (Judiciary Law, §39, subd 8).