Barotti v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] Finally, section 113 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law is constitutional (Matter ofColucci v O’Connell, 283 App Div 964, app dsmd 307 NY 845), and petitioners here failed to carry their burden of establishing that respondent’s exercise of the discretion vested in it by that statute was arbitrary and capricious (see Matter of Franklin v State Liq. Auth., supra). Determination confirmed, and petition dismissed, without costs. Mahoney, P.J., Sweeney, Casey, Weiss and Herlihy, JJ., concur.

Section 113 provides: “Where a license for any premises licensed has been revoked, the liquor authority in its discretion may refuse to issue a license under this chapter, for a period of two years after such revocation, for such licensed premises”.