OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, in such an instance, the circumstances must be satisfactorily established, and of such character as, if true, would exclude to a moral certainty every other hypothesis except that of the accused’s guilt (People v Weiss, 290 NY 160, 163; People v Woltering, 275 NY 51, 61). Not only must all of the circumstances be consistent with and point to the accused’s guilt, but they must be inconsistent with his innocence (People v Fitzgerald, 156 NY 253, 258; see, also, Richardson, Evidence [Prince, 10th ed], § 148, p 119).
It follows, therefore, that since CPL 300.10 (subd 2) mandates that the court “state the material legal principles applicable to the particular case, and, so far as practicable, explain the application of the law to the facts,” the court’s charge to the jury should have included instructions on the degree and quality of proof required in a case such as this based almost wholly on circumstantial evidence. Although the evidence of guilt in this case was strong, we do not believe it was overwhelming.