Judgment reversed, on the law and facts, and a new trial granted.
. Sometime during the period involved, an Assistant Public Defender, Ronald Gibb, was hired by the District Attorney’s office as an assistant. The record does not establish dates or details of the change (see majority opn, p 206). That change in personnel may be the basis for a posttrial application, but the precautionary steps ordered by the court to avoid prejudice to defendant apparently complied with the law at the time (see People v De Freese, 71 AD2d 689; People v Cruz, 60 AD2d 872; cf. People v Shinkle, 51 NY2d 417).
. Section 717 of the County Law provides in part: “L The public defender shall represent, without charge, at the request of the defendant, or by order of the court with the consent of the defendant, each indigent defendant” (emphasis added). Defendant apparently believed this statute gave him a veto power over the assignment of the Public Defender.