In re the Estate of McManus
[…] (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.” Thus, if the code is applicable, it becomes apparent that a binding contract was created between the parties. Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code is applicable to “transactions in goods” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-102). Subdivision (1) of section 2-105 of the code defines goods as “all things * * * which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action.” The official comment to this section explicitly recognized that the provisions of this article may be applied, by analogy, to securities (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-105, Official Comment 1; see, also, Agar v Orda, 264 NY 248 [applying by analogy the provisions of the Uniform Sales Act to