In re the Estate of McManus
[…] The petitioner’s letter and that of his counsel contained no new offer for the appellant to accept or reject (cf. Orr v Doubleday, Page & Co., 223 NY 334, 338-340). Additionally, we note that pursuant to article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, the common-law mirror image rule has been abrogated with respect to transactions in goods (White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code [2d ed], §1-2). Section 2-207 of the code pertinently provides: “(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.” Thus, if the code is applicable, it becomes apparent that a binding contract was created between the parties. Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code is applicable to “transactions in goods” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-102).