Claim of White v. New York City Housing Authority
[…] An award was made payable to the Authority as a credit for the wages it had paid claimant during his period of disability. That determination was affirmed by the board in a decision filed April 25, 1979. However, the Authority was not reimbursed by its carrier, the State Insurance Fund, until May 25, 1979. The carrier’s failure to pay the award within 10 days of the filing of the board’s decision resulted in the assessment against it of a penalty, equal to 20% of the compensation awarded, pursuant to section 25 (subd 3, par [c]) of the Workers’ Compensation Law. In our view, the board did not err when it affirmed that penalty. Section 25 (subd 3, par [c]) provides as follows: “If the employer or his insurance carrier shall fail to make payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within ten days thereafter, except in case of an application to the board for a modification, rescission or review of such award, there shall be imposed a penalty equal to twenty per cent of the unpaid compensation which shall accrue to the benefit of the injured workman or his dependents and shall be paid to him or them”. (Emphasis added.) Once the board gives proper notice of its award, as was done here, this section becomes self-executing (see Matter of Surdi v Premium Coal & Oil Co., 52 NY2d 860).