Judy Hopkins v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Moreover, it was not improper for the Secretary to release all of the past due benefits to the claimant because Goldbloom did not file a request for attorney's fees or a request for an extension within the time prescribed by 20 C.F.R. § 404.1730(c).

5

Nevertheless, the Secretary concedes that Goldbloom may still be entitled to recover attorney's fees from her client and that the district court could have determined whether Goldbloom's fee request was reasonable, even though all of the past due benefits had been released to the claimant. This position is consistent with 20 C.F.R. § 404.1740(b), which precludes the collection of unauthorized fees. It is also consistent with 20 C.F.R. § 404.1730(c)(2)(ii) which states as follows:

6

The attorney must send the claimant a copy of any request made to us for an extension of time. If the request is not filed within 20 days of the date of the notice, or by the last day of any extension we approved, we will pay all past-due benefits to the claimant. Any fee the attorney charges after that time must be approved by us, but the collection of any approved fee is a matter between the attorney and the claimant represented.

7

Therefore, this case will be remanded to the district court for a determination of whether the attorney's fees requested by Goldbloom were reasonable.