Stabile v. Half Hollow Hills Central School District
[…] In such a case, the assessment is not wholly invalid; instead, the assessor overvalued the property by including the exempt portion (Sikora Realty Corp. v City of New York, supra, pp 318-319). Since the petitioners in essence seek relief affprded by article 7, they were obliged to commence this proceeding within the period of limitation set forth in subdivision 2 of section 702 which provides that an article 7 proceeding “shall be commenced within thirty days after the final completion and filing of the assessment roll containing such assessment.” An assessment roll is not deemed “finally completed and filed until the last day set by law for the filing of such assessment roll or until notice thereof has been given as required by law, whichever is later” (Real Property Tax Law, § 702, subd 2). The “last day set by law” for filing appears to be that supplied by section 6 of the Suffolk County Tax Act (L 1920, ch 311), i.e., September 1 (Matter of Stevens Med. Arts Bldg. v City of Mount Vernon, 72 AD2d 177).