Town of Poughkeepsie v. Flacke
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The Town now contends, on appeal, as it did at the public hearing, that the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan were “essential considerations”; that any action in conflict with them leads to the conclusion of adverse environmental effects; and that an approving agency (in this case DEC) as the lead agency must make an explicit finding as to all adverse environmental effects (see ECL 8-0109, subd 8). In addition, it contends that Dutchess failed to sustain its burden of proof.

In support of its position, the Town cites section 269 of the Town Law, which in pertinent part, states: “Wherever the regulations made under authority of this article *** impose other higher standards than are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation, the provisions of the regulations made under authority of this article shall govern.” DEC found that the landfill at issue met all the environmental requirements; and so, subject to the Town zoning ordinances and with the knowledge, as noted above, that the Town is seeking a permanent injunction against Dutchess, it granted the relief sought.